CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 C81948

Mr. Hartley Johnson
East-West Connection, Inc.
100 Blockdale Suite 300
Cheswick, PA 15024

RE: The tariff classification of Peppermint Essential Oil (mentha piperita) from China

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated November 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the peppermint oil (mentha piperita) will be 3301.24.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit: Of peppermint (Mentha piperita). The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division